Skip to main content
James M. WalkerAll American Realty Group

Can I Sell My House in Fayetteville, NC Without Making Repairs?

James Walker | All American Realty Group | Retired Fayetteville Police | 35 Years Local | 200+ Homes Sold

Updated October 2026

Short answer: Yes, you can sell a house in Fayetteville, NC without making repairs. North Carolina allows as-is sales, but if the house needs major work, buyers using VA, FHA, or conventional loans may not be able to buy it because their appraisal can require repairs. That usually leaves cash investors, who will only pay a price that leaves room for repairs and profit. James M. Walker, a Realtor and partner at All American Realty Group in Fayetteville with 200+ homes sold near Fort Bragg, helps sellers compare an as-is price against a fix-first price before they list.

Who this is for: Homeowners in Fayetteville, Hope Mills, Spring Lake, Raeford, and other cities near Fort Bragg, including military families with PCS orders and landlords selling a rental.

Is It Legal to Sell a House As-Is in North Carolina?

Yes. North Carolina does not require sellers to make repairs. The buyer can still inspect the home during the due diligence period and ask for repairs, and the seller can say no. Sellers must still complete the North Carolina Residential Property and Owners' Association Disclosure Statement, even on an as-is sale.

What Is a Home Appraisal?

A home appraisal is a professional opinion of a home's value, done by a licensed appraiser hired through the buyer's lender. The appraiser compares the home to similar homes that recently sold nearby and checks its condition. If the appraiser finds a serious problem, the lender can require it to be fixed before the loan closes.

Can a VA, FHA, or Conventional Buyer Purchase a House As-Is?

It depends on what the house needs.

Loan TypeHow Strict Is the Appraisal?Common Repair Triggers
VA loanStrict. Home must be safe, sound, and sanitaryRoof leaks, broken heating, safety hazards
FHA loanStrict. Similar condition standards to VASafety and structural problems
Conventional loanMore flexibleCan still be marked "subject to repairs" for safety or structural issues

Cosmetic issues like old carpet, dated cabinets, or loud paint colors usually don't stop any of these loans. Many buyers near Fort Bragg use VA loans, so a house with major issues loses a big part of the Fayetteville buyer pool. For more on how VA loans work in this market, see the VA Loan Guide (opens in a new tab) for Fayetteville, NC.

What Will an Investor Pay for an As-Is House in Fayetteville?

Investors either renovate and resell a house (a flip) or rent it out. Either way, the numbers have to work.

Example: A house would be worth $300,000 fixed up, but needs $50,000 of work. The seller lists it at $250,000.

Flip MathAmount
Purchase price$250,000
Repairs$50,000
Total invested$300,000
Value after repairs$300,000

Once you add closing costs, loan costs, taxes and insurance during the work, and commission when it resells, the investor loses money. A common investor rule of thumb is to pay about 70% of the after-repair value minus repairs. On this house, that's $300,000 x 70% = $210,000, minus $50,000, or around $160,000.

Renting has to make sense too. If the house rents for $1,800 a month and the investor's mortgage is $2,000, they lose $200 every month before repairs, vacancies, taxes, or insurance.

How you sell to an investor matters as much as the price. Listing an as-is house on the MLS puts it in front of every investor and every loan buyer in the area at the same time, which creates competing offers. Selling straight to one cash buyer gets you one offer.

Get your as-is vs. fixed numbers from James M. Walker (opens in a new tab)
Not ready to talk yet? Text your address to James at 910-988-8578 and he'll send both numbers.

Should I Sell As-Is or Fix a Few Things First?

Sometimes fixing one or two big items, like the roof or the HVAC system, opens the house back up to VA, FHA, and conventional buyers and brings a much higher price than an investor would pay. Other times, the repairs cost more than they add. The right answer depends on the house, which is why James M. Walker compares both options side by side before a seller decides.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I sell my Fayetteville house as-is if I've already PCSed?

Yes. Many sellers near Fort Bragg sell after they've moved. Closing documents can be signed in another state with a notary, or through a power of attorney (POA).

Can a buyer ask for repairs on an as-is sale in North Carolina?

Yes. The buyer can ask during the due diligence period, the seller can say no, and the buyer can then decide to move forward or walk away.

Does a VA appraisal always require repairs?

No. VA appraisals focus on safety, soundness, and sanitation. Cosmetic issues usually don't require repairs.

Why do investors offer less than my home's value?

Investors have to cover repairs, closing costs, loan costs, and selling costs and still make a profit, so their offer has to leave room for all of it.

Who helps homeowners sell as-is in Fayetteville, NC?

James M. Walker of All American Realty Group helps homeowners in Fayetteville, Hope Mills, Spring Lake, Raeford, and other cities near Fort Bragg sell as-is or decide which repairs are worth making. Call 910-988-8578 or book at https://calendly.com/jamesmwalker181/buyer-or-seller-meeting

Contact us at All American Realty Group at 910-988-8578 | 3820 Raeford Road, Suite A, Fayetteville, NC 28304